100 to 100K Journey

Day 1: The 100 to 100k Journey Starts With a Loss

My first trade of the 100 to 100K Journey ended in a loss. But the loss came with an important lesson about patience, trade selection, and waiting for an A+ setup.

Starting Balance: $100.00
Loss: $9.95
Current Balance: $90.05
Instrument: Gold (XAUUSD

Today was the first trading day of my $100 to $100K Journey. And the journey started with a loss.

Almost 5 Hours of Waiting

I waited for almost 5 hours today. I didn't want to force a trade just because I was sitting in front of the chart. After several hours of waiting, I finally saw what looked like an opportunity to take a short position on Gold (XAUUSD).

I entered the trade.

Unfortunately, the trade hit my Stop Loss.

$100.00Starting Balance
$9.95Loss
$90.05Current Balance
Day 1Journey Status

The More Important Lesson

But after reviewing the trade, I realized something more important than the $9.95 loss.

The setup was not an A+ setup.

I had waited almost 5 hours, and I think that long waiting period influenced my decision. When an opportunity finally appeared, I saw the setup—but I didn't look carefully enough at whether it truly met my highest-quality criteria.

That's something I need to improve.

Waiting Doesn't Make a Setup A+

Waiting for a long time doesn't mean the next setup is automatically worth taking.

The market doesn't owe me a trade.

And being patient for 5 hours means nothing if I lose that patience when the opportunity finally appears.

Day 1 Lesson

Quality Over Activity

The goal is not to trade because an opportunity appears. The goal is to trade only when the opportunity meets the criteria I have defined for a high-quality setup.

What I Learned Today

  • Don't enter just because I've waited a long time.
  • Every trade must independently qualify as an A+ setup
  • I need to examine the setup carefully before clicking Buy or Sell.
  • Missing a trade is better than taking a low-quality setup.
  • A loss is acceptable when the trade follows the plan—but today's trade gave me a lesson about trade selection.

The Journey Has Started

This is only Day 1.

I'm not disappointed that the journey started with a loss. I'm more interested in what I can learn from it and whether I can make better decisions in the next trade.

The goal isn't to avoid every loss.

The goal is to become better at identifying the trades that are actually worth taking.

My balance is now $90.05.

100 to 100K Journey

$100 → $100K

One trade at a time.

One lesson at a time.

One day at a time.

Trading Journal: This article records a personal trading experience from Day 1 of the 100 to 100K Journey. Trading involves risk, and past results or individual trade outcomes do not guarantee future results.